Privacy Policy

Name and address of the data controller

Dun & Bradstreet de México, S.A. de C.V. (“D&B”), with address at Durango 265, 5th Floor, Col. Roma 06700, México, CDMX, is the data controller for purposes of the processing and protection of your personal information.

Dun & Bradstreet grows the most valuable relationships in business by uncovering truth and meaning from data. D&B’s global commercial database contains more than 250 million business records, which we compile through a wide variety of commercial partners and public sources. Our database is enhanced by D&B’s proprietary DUNSRight® quality assurance process, which provides our customers with timely and reliable business information. This quality information serves as the foundation of our global solutions that customers rely upon to make critical business decisions.

What information we collect?

For the purposes outlined below, D&B collects several information concerning entities and individuals in their capacity as merchants or professionals, among which is the following: contact information; detailed company profiles and statistics, including number of employees; company operational histories, including territories, subsidiaries, affiliates and lines of business; detailed trade and business credit information, including payment histories and patterns; summary business information regarding income, profitability, debts, assets, net worth and business relationships; information relating to civil or commercial litigation; and information on chambers of commerce.

As a result of the information concerning entities that D&B collects as mentioned in the foregoing paragraph, D&B may collect the following personal data concerning you: your identification and contact information as board member, director, officer or employee of a company, and your identification as shareholder or partner of a company and your equity interest percentage. This personal data, which is protected under the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations, is collected from public sources or from the entity to which you are or used to be a part of. Based on the above, it is important to note that in most cases the aforementioned purposes are not necessary and are not related to a legal relationship between you and D&B.

For what purposes do we collect and use personal data?

Your personal data will be used to offer our customers a variety of business information products and services for use in making business credit, risk management, supplier and marketing decisions. In addition, we license business lists to authorized resellers and third party businesses for marketing purposes.

Being listed in D&B’s global company and business professional contacts databases offers benefits to businesses and business professionals, including identification and recognition in the marketplace and the prospect of beneficial commercial opportunities and partnerships.

Contact D&B

We encourage you to keep your information updated and to take advantage of the related benefits. You have the right to know what personal information we have concerning you and for what purposes we use it (Access). Also, you have the right to request the rectification of your personal data in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); be removed from our databases when you consider that such database is not being used in accordance with applicable laws (Cancellation); and to oppose to the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

In order to exercise your ARCO rights, please send your request to [email protected] Your request should contain at least the following information: (i) complete name and e-mail address to inform you the answer to your request; (ii) copy of a currently valid official identification; (iii) if applicable, complete name of the legal representative, copy of a currently valid official identification of the legal representative and copy of the public deed or letter signed before two witnesses evidencing the legal representation; (iv) a clear description of the personal data with respect to which you seek to exercise the aforementioned rights; (v) a clear description of the right you seek to exercise; and (vi) any other element or document that may facilitate the location of the personal information. In the case of request for rectification of personal data, you should indicate the modifications to be made and attach the documentation supporting your request. In case the information provided in the request is insufficient or erroneous, or if the necessary documentation is not attached, within five business days following receipt of your request, we may request you to provide the necessary information or documents in order to process your request. You will have a period of ten business days to respond to the request, counted as of the day following the date you received our request. If you do not respond within such term, your request will be deemed not filed.

We will inform you the resolution adopted within a maximum term of twenty business days counted as of the date we receive your request (or, if applicable, the day following the date you respond to the request of information), in order to, if admissible, make it effective within fifteen business days following the date we inform you our response. Our response will be made by email to the email address identified inyour request. The aforementioned termsmay only be extended as set forth in applicable law.

In addition, you may revoke the consent that, if applicable, you have granted to us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important to note that in some cases it will not be possible for us to process your request or stop the use immediately, since we may be required or permitted by law to process your personal data. Also, please bear in mind that if you revoke your consent such revocation may entail that you will no longer take advantage of the benefits associated with being listed in our databases. You may revoke your consent by following the same process set forth above regarding ARCO rights. You may also exercise your right to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information by following the procedure set forth above for the exercise of the ARCO rights.

How do we share your information?

We need to transfer your personal data to our clients so long as it is necessary to provide them our commercial information products and services specified in this privacy notice. In addition, your personal data may be transferred to our business partners within or outside the country, so that they can share them with their respective clients in connection with the aforementioned commercial information products and services. Your personal information may also be shared with third party service providers, such as credit card processors, auditors, attorneys, consultants and contractors.

D&B contractually requires that these recipients only use the information for the intended purpose of the disclosure and that they destroy or return the information when it is no longer needed. We may also disclose information in connection with a sale or merger involving D&B assets or businesses.

Use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies

D&B’s website may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technologies through which personal data is collected automatically and simultaneously with the moment you make contact with the internet. To disable these technologies please see the settings of your browser.

Changes to the privacy notice

Any changes to this privacy notice will be available in our website
www.cialdnb.com


Getting in touch is easy

Please fill in your details below and one of our associates will contact you soon.


By clicking submit, you agree to our Terms of Use . Consent is not a requirement of purchase. See our Privacy Policy to unsubscribe.

Thank you for contacting us

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industrys standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.